Alabama

Council Member Veronica Hudson, Saraland

Council Member Deverick Williams, District 1

County Engineer DeAndrae Kimbrough, Marion County

State Senator Bobby Singleton, District 24

 

Alaska

Municipal Assembly Chair Felix Rivera, Anchorage, District 4

State Representative Zack Fields, District 20

State Representative Andi Story, District 34

 

Arizona

Board of Supervisors Member Ann English, Cochise County District 2City Census Director Albert Santana, Phoenix

County Director of Special Initiatives Kim Musselman, Coconino County

County Treasurer Sarah Benatar, Coconino County

Mayor Kate Gallego, Phoenix

Mayor Craig McFarland, Casa Grande

School District Governing Board President Channel Powe, Balsz Elementary School District

State Representative Richard Andrade, District 29

State Representative Andres Cano, District 3

State Representative Rosanna Gabaldon, District 2

State Representative Jennifer Jermaine, District 18

State Representative Jennifer Pawlik, District 17

State Representative Athena Salman, District 26

State Senator Rebecca Rios, District 27

State Senator Martin Quezada, District 29

 

Arkansas

Council Member James Pulliaum, West Memphis

Justice of the Peace Barbara Weinstock, District 5

Justice of the Peace Carrie Perrien Smith, District 5

Mayor Mike Gaskill, Paragould

Mayor George McGill, Fort Smith

Mayor Allen Scott, Bryant

 

California

Alderman Eric Payne, Fresno

At-Large City Council Member Aisha Wahab, Hayward

City Council Member Jesse Chavez, Highland, District 1

City Council Member Irais Lopez-Ortega, Calistoga

City Council Member Rigel Robinson, Berkeley, District 7

City Rent Stabilization Board Commissioner James Chang, Berkeley

District Representative Stephanie Ramirez, Santa Barbara

District School Board Vice President Paula Villescaz, San Juan Unified School District

Chair of the Board of Trustees Lange Luntao, Stockton Unified School District

Mayor Patrick Furey, Torrance

Mayor Eric Garcetti, Los Angeles

Mayor Sam Hindi, Foster City

Mayor Steve Ly, Elk Grove

Mayor Alejandra Sotelo-Solis, National City

Mayor Robert Garcia, Long Beach

Mayor Sam Liccardo, San Jose

Mayor Michael Tubbs, Stockton

President of City College Board of Trustees Alex Randolph, San Francisco Community College District

Rent Board Commissioner Igor Tregub, Berkeley

 

Colorado

County Commissioner Kathy Chandler-Henry, Eagle County

State Representative Chris Hansen, District 6

State Representative Cathy Kipp, District 52

State Representative Shannon Bird, District 35

State Representative Yadira Caraveo, District 31

 

Connecticut

Alderwoman Evette Hamilton, New Haven

State Representative Julio Concepcion, District 4

State Representative Lucy Dathan, District 142

State Representative Jillian Gilchrest, District 18

State Representative Quentin Phipps, District 100

State Representative Jason Rojas, District 9

State Representative Robyn Porter, District 94

State Senator Will Haskell, District 26

Town Clerk Sheila Sedlack, Winchester

Town Council Member Rachael Franco, Groton

Town Council Member Juliette Parker, Groton

 

District of Columbia

Advisory Neighborhood Commission Chairman Tyrell Holcomb, Ward 7

Commissioner for Advisory Neighborhood Commission 4C Debbie Matties

Vice President of the State Board of Education Markus Batchelor, Ward 8

 

Florida

Commissioner Marilyn Davis, Lauderdale Lakes

Commissioner Beverly Williams, Lauderdale Lakes

Commissioner Julie Fishman, Tamarac

County Commissioner Kenneth Welch, Pinellas County, District 7

Mayor Rex Hardin, Pompano Beach

Mayor Keith James, West Palm Beach

Mayor Derrick Henry, Daytona Beach

Mayor Frank Ortis, Pembroke Pines

Mayor Pamn Henderson, Callaway

State Representative Anika Omphroy, District 95

State Representative Cindy Polo, District 103

State Representative Kamia Brown, District 45

State Senator Annette Taddeo, District 40

Vice Mayor Sabrina Javellana, Hallandale Beach

Vice Mayor Veronica Edwards, Lauderdale Lakes

 

Georgia

Council Member Jerry Davis, Dublin

Council Member Bennie Jones, Dublin

County Commissioner Elaine Lucas, Macon-Bibb, District 3

County Commissioner Demond Mason, Newton County, District 2

Mayor Hardie Davis, Augusta

Mayor John Ernst, Brookhaven

Mayor Vince Williams, Union City

Mayor Deana Holiday Ingraham, East Point

Mayor Kiesha Lance Bottoms, Atlanta

State Representative Rhonda Burnough, District 77

State Representative Jasmine Clark, District 108

State Representative Mike Glanton, Sr, District 75

State Representative Pedro Marin, District 96

State Representative Donna McLeod, District 105

State Representative Billy Mitchell, District 88

State Representative Sheila Nelson, District 125

State Representative Brian Prince, District 127

State Representative Kim Schofield, District 60

State Representative Valencia Stovall, District 74

State Representative Mary Frances Williams, District 37

State Representative Calvin Smyre, District 135

State Senator Tonya Anderson, District 43

 

Hawaii

State Representative Della Belatti, District 24

State Representative Roy Takumi, District 35

State Senate Vice President Michelle Kidani, District 18

 

Idaho

County Commissioner Susan Bolton, Gooding

State Representative Steve Berch, District 15

State Representative Ilana Rubel, District 18

State Representative Muffy Davis, District 26

 

Illinois

Alderman and Commissioner for Rock Island Housing Authority Dave Geenen, Rock Island, Ward 7

Commissioner Khemarey Khoeun, Skokie Park

County Board Chairman Andy Borrowman, Pike County

County Board Chairman Scott Gryder, Kendall, District 10

County Board Member Mimi Cowan, Will County, District 11

County Board Member Meta Mueller, Will County, District 5

County Board Member Mohammad Iqbal, Kane County, District 19

County Board Member Julie Renehan, DuPage County, District 3

County Board Member Hendrica Regez, Jo Daviess, District 10

County Board Member Nasreen Iqbal, Elgin

County Commissioner Donna Miller, Cook County, District 6

County Commissioner Alma Anaya, Cook County, District 7

County Commissioner Stanley Moore, Cook County, District 4

County Commissioner Mike Ingram, Champaign County, District 6

Mayor Stephen Hagerty, Evanston

Mayor Nancy Rotering, Highland Park

Mayor Paul Schore, Bourbonnais

State Representative Avery Bourne, District 95

State Representative Monica Bristow, District 111

State Representative La Shawn Ford, District 8

State Representative Elizabeth Hernandez, District 24

State Representative Theresa Mah, District 2

State Representative Robyn Gabel, District 18

State Representative Andre Thapedi, District 32

State Representative Carol Ammons, Urbana-Champaign

State Representative Bonny Mayfield, North Chicago

State Senator Laura Ellman, District 21

 

Indiana

City Councilmember Mary Brown, Gary, District 3

City Councilmember Linda Barnes-Caldwell, Gary, District 5

County Councilman Richard Ring, DeKalb

Mayor  Karen Freeman-Wilson, Gary

Mayor Dean Vonderheide, Jasper

Mayor Jeff Gahan, New Albany

State Representative Mara Candelaria Reardon, District 12

State Representative Earl Harris, District 2

 

Iowa

City Council Member Ashley Vanorny, Cedar Rapids, District 5

Mayor and President of the Iowa League of Cities Tom Lazio, Ottumwa

 

Kansas

City Commissioner Joyce Warshaw, Dodge City

 

Kentucky

Judge/Executive Stephanie Bogucki, Robertson

Magistrate and Justice of the Peace Liles Taylor, Woodford County, District 1

State Representative Nima Kulkarni, District 40

State Representative Attica Scott, District 41

 

Louisiana

Parish Commissioner Matthew Linn, Caddo, District 4

Parish Councilman Benedict Rousselle, Plaquemines

Parish Councilman Michael Landry, Iberia

District Police Juror Major Coleman, District 5

Democratic Parish Executive Committee Member Gertrude Ivory, St. Tammany, District 14

Mayor Belinda Constant, Gretna

Mayor Adrian Perkins, Shreveport

 

Maine

At-Large City Councilmember Pious Ali, Portland

State Representative Drew Gattine, District 34

State Representative Nicole Grohoski, District 132

State Senator Rebecca Millett, District 29

Town Councilmember Priscilla Jenkins, Winthrop

Township Trustee Tom Lenard, Delhi

 

Maryland

Councilman Andre Johnson, Harford

County Council Member Dannielle Glaros, District 3

Mayor Edward Estes, Glenarden

Mayor Takisha James, Bladensburg

Mayor Bernard “Jack” Young, Baltimore

State Delegate Dalya Attar, District 41

State Senator Guy Guzzone, District 13

 

Massachusetts

Mayor Jon Mitchell, New Bedford

Mayor Yvonne Spicer, Framingham

Mayor Paul Coogan, Fall River

Mayor David Narkewicz, Northampton

State Representative Natalie Higgins, Worcester District 4

State Representative David LeBoeuf, Worcester District 17

State Representative Paul Mark, Berkshire District 2

State Representative Liz Miranda, Suffolk District 5

State Representative Maria Robinson, Middlesex District 6

 

Michigan

Census Coordinator Amanda Alkatib, Oakland County

County Commissioner Sherry Taylor, Benzie County, District 5

County Commissioner Robert Showers, Clinton County, District 5

County Commissioner Joel Vernier, Gladwin, District 3

Council Member and Democratic Municipal Officials President Scott Benson, Detroit

Mayor Thomas Karnes, Lincoln Park

Mayor Bryan Barnett, Rochester Hills

State Representative Sherry Gay-Dagnogo, District 9

State Representative Donna Lasinksi, District 52

State Representative Lori Stone, District 28

State Representative Joe Tate, District 2

State Representative Sarah Anthony, Lansing, District 68

State Representative Vanessa Guerra, Saginaw County, District 95

Township Trustee Tom Lenard, Delhi Township

 

Minnesota

County Commissioner Stewve Ahmann, Kandiyohi County, District 2

State Representative Mike Freiberg, District 45B

State Representative Ginny Klevorn, District 44A

State Representative Jamie Long, District 61B

State Representative Samantha Vang, District 40B

State Senator Scott Dibble, District 61

 

Mississippi

City Councilmember Felix Gines, Biloxi, Ward 2

City Councilmember Deborah Delgado, Hattiesburg, Ward 2

Councilman Aaron Banks, Jackson, Ward 6

County Supervisor Willie Townsend, Montgomery County, District 3

Mayor Chokwe Lumumba, Jackson

State Representative Jeramey Anderson, District 110

State Representative Lataisha Jackson, District 11

State Representative Kathy Sykes, District 70

State Senator Hillman Frazier, District 27

 

Missouri

Associate Commissioner Darrell Pollock, Laclede County

Council Member Phyllis Edson, Less Summit

Mayor Sylvester James, Kansas City

State Representative LaKeySha Bosley, District 79

 

Montana

Deputy Mayor Cyndy Andrus, Bozeman

State Representative Marilyn Ryan, District 99

State Senator Margie MacDonald, District 26

State Senator Ellie Hill, District 45

Nebraska

State Senator John McCollister, District 20

 

Nevada

Sate Assemblymember Howard Watts III, District 15

State Assemblymember Michelle Gorelow, District 35

Mayor Daniel Corona, City of West Wendover

Mayor Debra March, Henderson

 

New Hampshire

State Representative Ed Butler, District 7

State Representative Polly Campion, District 12

State Representative Gerri Cannon, District 18

State Representative Sharon Nordgren, District 12

State Representative Susan Almy, District 13

State Representative Marjorie Porter, District 1, Hillsborough

State Senator Jeanne Dietsch, District 9

 

New Jersey

State Assemblymember Joann Downey, District 11

State Assemblymember Yvonne Lopez, District 19

State Assemblymember Angela McKnight, District 31

State Assemblymember Annette Quijano, District 20

State Assemblymember Shanique Speight, District 29

State Assemblymember Britnee Timberlake, District 34

City Councilmember Leticia Fraga, Princeton

Deputy City Administrator for Economic Development Carlos N. Sanchez, Plainfield

County Freeholder on Board of Chosen Freeholders Balvir Singh, Burlington County

U.S. Representative Albio Sires, District 13

Mayor J. Christian Bollwage, Elizabeth

Mayor Liz Lempert, Princeton

Mayor Alberto Santos, Kearny

Mayor Andre Sayegh, Paterson

Mayor Albert Kelly, Bridgeton

State Senator Sandra Cunningham, District 31

 

New York

At-Large City Councilmember Malik Evans, Rochester

City Councilmember Delia Farquharson, Mount Vernon

State Assemblymember David Buchwald, District 93

State Senator Zellnor Myrie, District 20

State Senator James Sanders Jr, District 10

City Supervisor Gregory Young, Gloversville, Ward 5

 

North Carolina

Chairman of County Board of Commissioners George Dunlap, Mecklenburg County, District 3

County Commissioner & Vice-Chair Renee Price, Orange County, District 2

State Representative Susan Fisher, District 114

Mayor Alvena “Al” Heggins, Salisbury

State Representative James Gailliard, District 25

State Representative Pricey Harrison, District 57

State Representative Christy Clark, District 98

State Senator Natasha Marcus, District 41

State Senator Terry Van Duyn, District 49

 

North Dakota

State Representative Ruth Buffalo, District 27

 

Ohio

At-Large City Councilmember Michael Carano, Tallmadge

City Councilmember Peter Ujvagi, Toledo, District 3

County Commissioner Stephanie Dumas, Hamilton County

County Commissioner Stephanie Summerow Dumas, Hamilton County

Mayor John Cranley, Cincinnati

State Representative & Minority Whip Paula Hicks-Hudson, District 44

State Representative Mary Lightbody, District 19

State Senator Tina Maharath, District 3

 

Oklahoma

State Representative Ajay Pittman, District 99

State Senator Dr. George E. Young, Sr., District 48

 

Oregon

State Census Justice Director & State TriMet Board of Directors Member Kathy Wai, District 7

 

Pennsylvania

City Councilmember Erika Strassburger, Pittsburgh, District 8

County Councilmember Patrick Catena, Allegheny County, District 4

County Councilmember Kevin Madden, Delaware County

County Commissioner George Hartwick III, Dauphin County

Mayor William Peduto, Pittsburgh

State Representative Steven Malagari, District 53

State Representative Pamela DeLissio, District 194

State Representative Sara Innamorato, District 21

State Representative Danielle Otten, District 155

State Representative Mike Schlossberg, District 132

State Representative Joe Hohenstein, District 177

State Representative Jeanne McNeill, District 133

State Senator Maria Collett, District 12

State Senator Pam Iovino, District 37

Township Commissioner Andrew Gavrin, Lower Merion Township

Township Commissioner Ray Van De Castle, Penn Township

 

Rhode Island

State Senator Dawn Euer, District 13

 

South Carolina

City Councilmember Lillian Brock Flemming, Greenville, District 2

State Representative Terry Alexander, District 59

State Representative Annie McDaniel, District 41

Town Councilmember Shaterica Neal, Gray Court

 

Tennessee

County Commissioner Roy Brooks, Tarrant County, Precinct 1

County Commissioner Willie Brooks, Shelby County, District 6

State Representative Yusuf Hakeem, District 28

State Representative Roderick Staples, District 15

State Representative Jesse Chism, District 85

State Representative Vincent Dixie, District 54

State Representative G.A. Hardaway, District 93

State Representative London Lamar, District 91

 

Texas

City Councilmember Mayrani Velazquez, Terrell, District 3

City Councilmember Casey Thomas, Dallas, District 3

County Commissioner Adrian Garcia, Harris County, Precinct 2

County Commissioner Irma Cauley, Brazos County, District 4

State Representative Cesar Blanco, District 76

State Representative Nicole Collier, District 95

State Representative Victoria Neave, District 107

State Representative James Talarico, District 52

State Representative John Turner, District 114

State Representative Chris Turner, District 101

State Representative Art Fierro, District 79

State Representative Yvonne Davis, District 111

State Representative Ramon Romero, District 90

State Representative Barbara Gervin-Hawkins, District 120

 

Utah

State Representative Karen Kwan, District 34

State Senator & Assistant Minority Whip Jani Iwamoto, District 4

 

Vermont

State Representative Avram Patt, District 129

State Senator Alison Clarkson, District 15

 

Virginia

County Board Member Matt de Ferranti, Arlington

State Delegate Vivian Watts, District 39

 

Washington

City Councilmember Dennis Higgins, Kent

State Representative Mia Gregerson, District 33

State Representative Zack Hudgins, District 11

State Representative Cindy Ryu, District 32

State Senator Sam Hunt, District 22

 

West Virginia

State Delegate Barbara Fleischauer, District 51

 

Wisconsin

Lieutenant Governor Mandela Barnes

Mayor Daniel Bukiewicz, Oak Creek

County Board Supervisor Kara Hawes, Rock County, District 28

State Representative Lisa Subeck, District 78

State Senator Janet Bewley, District 25

State Senator Lena Taylor, District 4

 

Wyoming

County Commissioner & Chair Natalia Macker, Tetton County

State Senator Mike Gierau, District 17

#CountMeIn

Communities that don’t get fully counted in 2020 will miss out for the next ten years. This is the time to get involved. The Census counts. So do you.

Splash Statement

NEW Stories for Change Videos!

Tymber Hudson: Let’s help LGBTQ+ Youth in Foster Care Thrive
In Partnership with: National LGBTQ Task Force

Patricia Bedoya: We Can Defend Immigrant and Labor Rights By Being Counted
In Partnership with: Service Employees International Union (SEIU)

DOWNLOAD HERE

Stories for Change features storytellers and 2020 Census advocates whose lived experiences show the deep connections between census participation and a wide spectrum of advocacy, including racial justice, immigration, disability, labor, and faith.

This expanding and downloadable series of videos, quote graphics, and infographics is designed to be ready-made content usable for digital organizing including, social media, textbanking, paid media, and email.

 

Click HERE to view or download Stories for Change!